Tuesday Local Sports Summary
Tue, 10 Mar 2020 05:24:02 EDT


MONDAY RESULTS (09):

Boys District Basketball Playoffs:

Class A:
Traverse City Central 61 - Alpena 48
-- Alpena closes out its season at 10 and 11 overall

Class C at Johannesburg Lewiston:
Oscoda 74 - Roscommon 39
Rogers City 53 - Alcona 50
- Alcona closes out it's season at 9 and 12
- Rogers City (12-9) Plays Whittemore Prescott Wednesday - 5:30
- Oscoda (20-1) plays Johannesburg Lewiston Wednesday - 7:00

Class D at Hale:
Hale 79 - Fairview 27
Mio 62 - Atlanta 24
- Hale plays Augres Wednesday - 6:00
- Mio plays Charlton Heston Academy - 7:30

Class D at Onaway:
Onaway 69 - Wolverine 56
- Onaway (5-16) plays Hillman on Wednesday - 6:00


TUESDAY (10):

Girls Basketball - Regional's

Division 3 :
Charlievoix vs Oscoda - 6:00
Calumet vs Ishpeming Westwood - At Marquette - 6:00
- Winners to Final Thursday - 7:00 at Sault St. Marie

Division 4 at Pellston:
St. Ignace vs Posen - 5:30
Engadine vs Mackinaw City - 7:00
- Winners to Final - Thursday - 6:00

Division 4 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart:
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart vs Ubly - 6:00
Mio vs Saginaw Nouvel - 7:30
- Winners to final - Thursday - 7:00

WEDNESDAY (11):

Boys Basketball - District Action

Division 3 - at Johannesburg Lewiston:
Rogers City vs Whittemore Prescott - 5:30
Johannesburg Lewiston vs Oscoda - 7:00

Division 4 at Onaway:
Onaway vs Hillman - 6:00
Vanderbilt vs Posen - 7:30
- Winners Play Friday for the District Championship - 6:00

Division 4 - At Hale:
Hale vs Augres - 6:00
Mio vs Charlton Heston Academy - 7:30
- Winners Play Friday for the District Championship - 7:00


THURSDAY (12):

Girls Basketball - Regional Finals

Division 3 :
Charlievoix / Oscoda winner vs Calumet / Ishpeming Westwood winner - 7:00 at Sault St. Marie

Division 4 at Pellston:
St. Ignace / Posen winner vs Engadine / Mackinaw City winner - 6:00

Division 4 at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart:
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart / Ubly winner vs Mio / Saginaw Nouvel winner - 7:00


FRIDAY (13)

Boys Basketball - District Championship Games:

Division 3 - at Johannesburg Lewiston:
Rogers City / Whittemore Prescott winner vs Johannesburg Lewiston / Oscoda winner - 7:00

Division 4 at Onaway:
Onaway / Hillman winner vs Vanderbilt / Posen winner - 6:00

Division 4 - At Hale:
Hale / Augres winner vs Mio / Charlton Heston Academy winner - 7:00


(Compiled from The Alpena News - MLIVE - MNN)



WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI